New York Times Spreads False Info About Planned Parenthood Videos

New York Times

A Planned Parenthood talking point—that has been repeated virtually without comment from the media—is that the undercover videos are “heavily edited” or even “deceptively edited.”

But that ignores the fact that, along with the edited version, the Center for Medical Progress has released the full unedited video of each of their first two lunch conversations with a Planned Parenthood official.

In a New York Times piece that highlights the abortion group’s work to try to get ahead of numerous videos they fear are set to be released, the journalist gives demonstrably false information.

New York Times Planned Parenthood

That concluding sentence of the story claims David Daleiden, the man behind CMP, only released the full video after Planned Parenthood pressured him to do so.

That is completely false and any one who has followed this story from the beginning knows this. CMP released the videos at the same time. How could I know this? By simply looking at CMP’s YouTube page. Take a look at when it says the videos are embargoed until.

Center for Medical Progress YouTube page

Both were set to be released at the same time. YouTube has their release date on the same day.

But maybe you are a skeptical journalists and you don’t want to take CMP’s word for it. Maybe they released one early in the morning and the other later in the day—but only after the calls to release the full video became too much. Not quite.

YouTube does not have the exact time easily available on their site, but this website allows you to paste in the video url and find the timestamp for when a video was uploaded down to a second.

So, how far apart were the two videos—one edited, one unedited—uploaded to YouTube? 21 seconds. Yes, you read that right. Twenty-one seconds.

Less than 30 seconds after the edited video was uploaded, the full-length, unedited version was uploaded for all to see on YouTube around 7:30 AM ET.

In case you are wondering, no, Planned Parenthood did not make their “heavily edited” charge during those 30-seconds. They didn’t tweet at all about the videos until much later in the day.

Note that from the beginning, their talking point is that the video is “heavily edited,” even though by this point the full video had been online for over eight hours.

So despite my being able to obtain all this information over my lunch break, a New York Times reporter could not do the simple work to double check the claim made by the very organization the videos expose?

It’s no wonder the Times has done numerous investigative pieces on nail salons recently, but none on abortion clinics.

UPDATE: Why is it important to point out the factually incorrect statement in The New York Times reporting? Because that falsehood influences the way people view this issue, including the Times‘ own editorial board.

In their op-ed defending Planned Parenthood against what they term a “campaign of deception,” the Times’ board repeats the same lie (originating with Planned Parenthood) that the unedited video was only released after pressure from the abortion provider.

NYT op-ed Planned Parenthood

Yet again, Planned Parenthood is given credit for causing something the Center for Medical Progress did willingly in less than 30 seconds.

Whether they are part of the deception or are merely getting played by Planned Parenthood’s talking points, The New York Times is actively engaging in spreading false information about the release of this video.

A correction of this point has been requested. If it is denied or ignored, it will be clear there is an ongoing campaign of deception, but the Times may want to look in the mirror first.

UPDATE: Two weeks after it was first brought to their attention, The New York Times has issued a correction.

3 Comments

About Author

Aaron Earls

Christian. Husband. Daddy. Writer. Online editor for Facts & Trends Magazine. Fan of quick wits, magical wardrobes, brave hobbits, time traveling police boxes & Blue Devils.